VisaHQ.com VisasHonduras visa

			Honduras Visa

Honduras visa

Live help:
800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
not required
Business visa
not required
Cruise visa
not required


Honduras tourist visa is not required for citizens of United States of America for a stay up to 90 days.

Sounds good! What else do I need to know while planning a trip to Honduras?

  • First, check the current validity of your passport.

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Honduras. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. VisaHQ can assist U.S. citizens with a full range of expedited passport services, including new passport application and passport renewal.

  • Second, make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

    Most destinations, including Honduras, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Finally, confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Honduras. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Honduras visa for citizens of United States of America is required. For more information please contact the nearest Honduras embassy.